BVEStation

Author Topic: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit  (Read 2252 times)

Offline WMATARAILFAN

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« on: November 07, 2016, 01:33:49 pm »
Hi My Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit Ive got all the proper Dll files. It says open bve has stopped working and needs to close can someone help thank you.

Offline MTAstar4

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • Learning to code. Please help!
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2016, 07:35:21 pm »
Did you install OpenAL and NET 4.5?

Offline WMATARAILFAN

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2016, 08:44:30 pm »
Yes I did and still fail to load It says open bve stopped working and needs to close.

Offline MTAstar4

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • Learning to code. Please help!
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2016, 06:40:06 pm »
Hmm. Weird. Do you have all DLL files?

Offline WMATARAILFAN

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2016, 06:38:04 am »
I also have a question on the dll files I was wondering where do they go because  I think I have in them placed wrong I know they go  a certain  folder can you tell me the dll files I need and  where exactly  do they go thank you so much for your assistance.

Offline MTAstar4

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • Learning to code. Please help!
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2016, 05:38:47 pm »
All the DLL files go in your openBVE folder. If you are unsure whether you have all DLL files or not, install another complete BVE folder here: https://sites.google.com/site/openbvesim/home.

Offline WMATARAILFAN

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2016, 11:21:02 pm »
Thank you for your help I have not found a solution to this yet . But thanks for your assistance.

Offline MTAstar4

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • Learning to code. Please help!
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2016, 05:21:40 pm »
Wait, hold on. Does a window automatically pop up saying that it stopped working and it needs to close. Or the screen turns white and when you click "X" it says that it stopped working. Because when BVE is loading a route, it says that it stopped responding because it is loading a route on the top of the screen. So if it's the second scenario, then just wait a couple of minutes for the route to load.

Offline WMATARAILFAN

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2016, 11:42:58 am »
Star4 you are so nice thank you for your continued help. what do you mean when I click x? What happens now is ill tell ya when I take the video driver out it loads but its all white but when I put the driver back in it says open bve has stopped working and needs to close. IN other words it wont even load. Ive got a dell 1521 with windows vista 64 bit I have the amd 1270 radeon driver already in is that the right driver I need? If I cant get this computer to play open bve I wanted to ask u how do I convert bve 2 trains to open bve what I mean is that the pitch is high when I place a bve 2 train in open bve how do I adjust that?
« Last Edit: November 13, 2016, 02:13:42 pm by WMATARAILFAN »

Offline MTAstar4

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Gender: Male
  • Learning to code. Please help!
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2016, 02:49:21 pm »
As far as I know, you cannot convert BVE 2 trains to openBVE. Remember when you said you took out the driver and it loads all white? When it does that, wait for it to load, as the white screen represents objects loading. Hopefully this helps.

Offline YankeesPwnMets

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 681
  • Gender: Male
  • Lexington Av Express
    • View Profile
Re: Open BVE will not load on vista 64 bit
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2016, 05:35:38 pm »
I don't think your system meets the minimum requirement for today's routes. Sorry about that. The only real option for you is to get a brand new computer at this point. The errors are more than likely resulting from your graphics chip completely running out of video memory.

As for your other question, there is no real way to play openBVE trains in BVE 2. The trains being developed here (and many other BVE communities) are only supported by openBVE. BVEStation doesn't really develop content for BVE 2 anymore. We haven't done it in many, many years.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2016, 05:37:13 pm by YankeesPwnMets »