BVEStation

Author Topic: R142/A Interesting Question  (Read 3044 times)

Offline ProjectAce

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Rating: +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
R142/A Interesting Question
« on: May 30, 2011, 12:31:20 pm »
Ever wondered how the R142s/R142As would look with the animated maps like the R160s have? Do you think MTA would ever consider replacing the interior signs of the R142s/R142As with those like the ones in the R160s? In my opinion, the R142/A interior map signs look so blah, sometimes not working, "map not in use," and overall, looks [a bit?] inferior lol. The R142s/R142As would look so much better. I always wished the MTA would ever consider that. I mean it's not like it's some major overhaul job. Merely just replacing a electronic panel board.

Offline Slants4Lyfe

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
  • Rating: +21/-7
  • Gender: Male
  • 3 Years And Counting
    • View Profile
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2011, 12:40:11 pm »
I think its a rumor that there in the works on replacing the strip maps with FIND displays that are found on the R160. I've heared that they are going to do that with the R188 when they convert the R142A. i don't know if I'm 100% sure, but that's from what I've heared in the past.
Formally Known as tvega961


Offline ProjectAce

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Rating: +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2011, 01:20:26 pm »
Ohhhh I see. Wow, that would be awesome if they really did that for all car units on the R142 and R142A, and it wouldn't make sense to put those old map signs on R188s. They are so much more convenient right? I mean I do hope the rumor turns out to be true for all.

Offline Andres

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 159
  • Rating: +4/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • 3rd Avenue El Is the stuff.
    • View Profile
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2011, 01:21:26 pm »
that is very unlikely to happen since the strip maps the R142/A's have where there since the first model in 99' arrived. and people are used to seeing those strip maps and would get confused since there not used to the way the FIND displays work. plus the strip maps on the 142/A's is much more easier to use than the FIND display. i think everything should be left just the way it is since people are accustomed to them and have been in use well over 10 years now. now for the R188 the FIND map would be good since it will be a "New" NTT train and people will get use to them but on the rest of the 142/A's that dont get converted its better to leave them the way they are.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2011, 01:23:08 pm by Andres »

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Rating: +64/-40
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2011, 01:54:05 pm »
I seriously doubt that people are that intensly fixated on the presence of a simple strip map. The railfans may care, but frankly the rest of the populace doesn't care.

Also if people have trouble reading a FIND then they most likely have some serious spacial reasoning problems.... No offense..

Offline Fox-179

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 907
  • Rating: +45/-26
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2011, 02:28:16 pm »
Seeing an R142/A with a FIND would be cool but it's not really necessary since IRT routes don't get re-routed much and if they do I'm sure they'll be a program for that re-route.Lets say a (4) gets re-routed via Pelham there's no point of programming a re-route just change the program to (6).
The Strip maps are fine I haven't been on a set that had a malfunctioned strip map my 10yrs or so riding them.They were either on and working or off b\c it was a re-routed train (eg. 5 train using 2 train cars or vice versa).

Ask yourself this question have you been on an R142/A with a stripmap that was totally completely wrong(not including when the 2 uses the 5 cars and vice versa) I haven't but I've been on several 160's that have been frozen or simply not working at all..

It wouldn't make sense to implement FINDS on the R188 b\c theres no where the (7) can get re-routed to except Astoria line and thats very highly extremely unlikely but it can happen.And I doubt B division equipment have A division programs and vice-versa.

Offline error46146

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Rating: +116/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Photography by me.
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2011, 06:10:28 pm »
There's a rumor going around the R188's might include FIND....idk lol

As said, not much of a point of putting FIND on the 142/143 as there isn't much variation of the lines they can run on.

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Rating: +64/-40
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2011, 06:13:19 pm »
Actually i've been on a load of IRT reroutes. I remember a string of weekends a couple years ago in which the 2 ran on the 5 line in Manhattan and also terminated at New Lots Avenue for kicks......

At every station the dwell time was enormous because nobody knew where the train was going; the strip map was acting as if the train was a 6 train.

So yeah I have seen some pretty bad Strip Map screwups....

Offline F train fan

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Rating: +2/-6
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2011, 07:11:49 pm »
what would be cool is if they can update the R142/a and R143 to have a rolling display to prevent the confusion sort of what the R68 does to switch from one train to the next as for example of the 2 train going to new lots they could just use a 4 train display

Offline Smooth23

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 144
  • Rating: +3/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Beta Tester
    • View Profile
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2011, 01:47:45 am »
They should put a FIND on the R142s & R142As because many people do get kinda confused sometimes like on the 2 & 5 trains they share the same cars and some 2 trains use the 5 strip maps and vice versa and becomes a neusense after a while

Offline ProjectAce

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Rating: +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2011, 08:19:34 am »
Hmmm I see. Yea it's true that the R142s/R142As don't get re-routed very much around. I mean if that's the case that a trainset may not have FIND because it doesn't get replaced around much, then it wouldn't make sense to have them on the R188s. I don't see where else a 7 train R188 would get displaced to. Compared to the 2/5 trains, however, I've seen very messed up strip maps, some lights don't work, the train can be at Jackson Av and the strip map will be lit up at 42nd St lol...*palm face.* Let's not forget how useless it is to be at 96th St and see "This Map is Not in use." Useless!! loll. If FIND maps cannot be placed at least on these R142s, don't you think it would have made more sense to make the strip map a digital display, like LED or something so if the 5 will be the 2, the entire display itself could just be changed so it can display a 2 train map?

Fooldak

  • Guest
Re: R142/A Interesting Question
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2011, 11:43:03 am »
Can someone make me a find?