BVEStation

Author Topic: Possible Track Switching  (Read 6389 times)

Offline Shawn1995

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 133
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Possible Track Switching
« on: March 29, 2011, 09:46:40 pm »
Is there any possible way to switch tracks on openBve?

Offline Rikabs

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 87
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2011, 10:02:58 pm »
Simple answer is no you can't. The path the train goes is all predetermined in the coding of the route.

Offline Boss Of Games

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2011, 09:53:19 am »
You are lucky. One of the features of UBVE is the switching track feature. I am completely overhauling the rendering engine.

Offline BStyles

  • Head Admin
  • Operator
  • ******
  • Posts: 344
  • Gender: Male
  • The CEO
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2011, 06:58:06 pm »
Of course you are. ;)

A simple way to change your route path is to use BRR: BVE Route Randomizer. Emphasis on the "Randomizer" part, because you may not always get the expected result(you may end up going uptown on a downtown track).

BStyles

Offline bve

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 726
  • Gender: Male
  • OMSI anyone?
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2011, 08:44:40 pm »
As far as i know the only possible way to switch tracks is to like Styles said use BRR. See here to download BRR
Favorite LFS Powertrain: Cummins ISL 9 EPA10
                                        Allison WB-400R Gen IV
Favorite CNG/Diesel Engine: Detroit Diesel Series 50

Favorite Transmission Make: Allison Transmission

Offline Shawn1995

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 133
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2011, 01:03:34 pm »
Does BBR work on openbve?

Offline Haven

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 669
  • Gender: Male
  • Stand Clear Of The Closing Doors Please *DingDong*
    • View Profile
    • SEPTATransitFan's Youtube Channel Please Subscribe!!
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2011, 02:09:07 pm »
That what i wanted to know. You beat me to it
http://www.youtube.com/user/havenas1020yt
Please Subscribe To My Youtube Channel

Offline Pacific385

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 749
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2011, 02:29:49 pm »
Yes

Offline Shawn1995

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 133
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2011, 03:57:41 pm »
Yes
Cool! How would I set it up. (SORRY IM NEW TO OPENBVE, but a pro at BVE2)

Offline Rayvon

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Administrator
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2011, 07:02:50 pm »

Offline Ben

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2011, 07:03:37 pm »
Simple answer is no you can't. The path the train goes is all predetermined in the coding of the route.
Is there any possible way to switch tracks on openBve?

It will depend if your route is coded to switching, since OpenBVE goes in a straight line ( unless if you use @curve or @turn [I'm a RW route maker] )
The little brother of error46146

Offline Rikabs

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 87
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2011, 08:27:47 pm »
That's interesting I didn't know they had such a program. Just wondering though, is it like MSTS or Trainz where u press a button and the track switches or what?

Offline coneyislandDFNQ

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 801
  • Gender: Male
  • Route & Object Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2011, 01:12:54 pm »
Note that the BRR doesnt work well with Newtown :(

Offline bve

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 726
  • Gender: Male
  • OMSI anyone?
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2011, 03:06:18 pm »
That's interesting I didn't know they had such a program. Just wondering though, is it like MSTS or Trainz where u press a button and the track switches or what?

Unfortunetly no. It doesn't work like that. You get random results each time you do the route
Favorite LFS Powertrain: Cummins ISL 9 EPA10
                                        Allison WB-400R Gen IV
Favorite CNG/Diesel Engine: Detroit Diesel Series 50

Favorite Transmission Make: Allison Transmission

Offline coneyislandDFNQ

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 801
  • Gender: Male
  • Route & Object Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Possible Track Switching
« Reply #14 on: April 05, 2011, 02:11:43 pm »
That's interesting I didn't know they had such a program. Just wondering though, is it like MSTS or Trainz where u press a button and the track switches or what?

Unfortunetly no. It doesn't work like that. You get random results each time you do the route

Trainz has it but you click the switch.