BVEStation

Author Topic: OpenBVE v1.4.3 Will Not Work  (Read 2879 times)

Offline amtrak706

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
OpenBVE v1.4.3 Will Not Work
« on: December 23, 2015, 06:05:21 pm »
Hello everybody,

I just joined here, as I am getting back into OpenBVE for the first time in a few years. I have v1.4.1.2a from a few years ago installed on my computer already, and it works just fine. I have tried to download the latest version (v1.4.3) from here, and everything works as it's supposed to until I try to load a route/train. When I do, I get this error message:



This happens with every single route/train combination.

I recently upgraded from Windows 7 to 10, and my old version of OpenBVE seems to work fine with Windows 10. I have the latest version of OpenAL, and .NET framework was installed in Windows 7 and comes default in Windows 10. Any ideas as to what my issue is here?

Specs:
Dell XPS 8300
Intel Core i5-2400 3.1GHz
nVidia GTX 760 2GB VRAM
Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB
12GB RAM

Thanks!

Offline mrsam127

  • Global Moderator
  • Operator
  • ****
  • Posts: 407
  • Gender: Male
  • FAA Licensed Student Pilot
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE v1.4.3 Will Not Work
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2015, 06:07:16 pm »
Try downloading the zip from github.com/shadow93/openBVE.

Check out my YouTube channel by clicking the picture above!

Offline BVERailer

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 302
  • Gender: Male
  • Your average railfan, I guess..
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE v1.4.3 Will Not Work
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2015, 06:08:03 pm »
I am BVERailer. I love to play openBVE and other simulation games. Please check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxp-G9E0TqfwJJQUQHiuZYw

Offline amtrak706

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE v1.4.3 Will Not Work
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2015, 06:22:35 pm »
Try downloading the zip from github.com/shadow93/openBVE.

This version works, but it seems to be a beta release and none of the scripted rollsigns, etc. are functional.

Put this file into your openbve directory:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5txlfzd1b8r3eq7/AtsPluginProxy.dll?dl=0

OK, now v1.4.3 works. Thank you! But it still seems to be missing a bunch of .dll files and extra programs now that I've seen a different version. Is there anything known to be wrong with the version of OpenBVE in the downloads sections here?

And thanks for the quick replies, I appreciate it!

EDIT: Actually, somehow all rollsigns in every version of OpenBVE are now broken. Also, the ATS window in the lower right is now popping up and blinking. I have read that these issues are connected through common .dll files, maybe this has something to do with it. But this issue now presents itself in every version, which have independent .dll files, so what am I doing wrong here?
« Last Edit: December 23, 2015, 06:32:03 pm by amtrak706 »

Offline amtrak706

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE v1.4.3 Will Not Work
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2015, 09:21:36 pm »
So I received a very helpful PM instructing me to download a copy of v1.4.3 from here:

http://obts.wikia.com/wiki/OBTS_Wiki#OBTS_Programs_.26_Documents

So far it works perfectly, and my rollsigns are once again functioning normally.

I appreciate all the help!

Offline BVERailer

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 302
  • Gender: Male
  • Your average railfan, I guess..
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE v1.4.3 Will Not Work
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2015, 09:23:12 pm »
So I received a very helpful PM instructing me to download a copy of v1.4.3 from here:

http://obts.wikia.com/wiki/OBTS_Wiki#OBTS_Programs_.26_Documents

So far it works perfectly, and my rollsigns are once again functioning normally.

I appreciate all the help!

No problem dude!
I am BVERailer. I love to play openBVE and other simulation games. Please check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxp-G9E0TqfwJJQUQHiuZYw