BVEStation

Author Topic: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error  (Read 7660 times)

Offline Shawn1995

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 133
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
"Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« on: February 13, 2015, 02:42:33 pm »
No matter what I try every time I try to get openbve on my new laptop it doesn't work. I load the route and it appears to load and then all of a sudden a message pops up saying OpenBve has stopped working. Please help!

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2015, 05:37:47 pm »
I'd definitely make sure you have the dependencies installed on your laptop. Also make sure your graphics drivers are up to date.

Offline ipac

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 645
    • View Profile
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2015, 08:40:53 pm »
If you are still having problems, you may want to consider using an older version of OpenBVE available on the site.

http://www.bvestation.com/downloads/list/1/Programs
BVEStation.

Offline Radioguy

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Brooklynite
    • View Profile
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2015, 12:45:17 am »
Despite being a past user on Win 7 32-Bit, considering what I have seen lately, even when updated up the wazoo, OpenBVE won't run on Windows 8.1, or, at least 64-Bit 8.1.

In fact, while I tried an install today on Win 8.1 64 (with the repeated crash upon starting a route), I think I encountered the same on 7 64-Bit. I'm just not going to to toss out a well-patched and app-installed 64-Bit OS install, so am I permanently screwed here?

Offline bigbellymon4

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
  • Gender: Male
  • Route Developer
    • View Profile
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2015, 11:07:02 pm »
I'm running OpenBVE 1.4.3 on Windows 8 64-bit with no problems. I'm using CT1660's large address version which is no longer on the website however. Windows 8.1 shouldn't be much different. Install version 1.4.3 and if their is still problems, pm CT1660 for his version.

Offline Radioguy

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Brooklynite
    • View Profile
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2015, 06:33:23 am »
Well, 1.43 is what I used as well, but the currently downloadable version from the site; not the variant you're using.

That might be the issue. I've tried 1.43 on 8.1 64-Bit installs on two machines here, and both have crashed. As I said, I remember being on 7 64 with a similar problem. Now, the install I last tried was on a fully patched clean 8.1 64-Bit install. Tried all what one would expect too: Run as admin, compatibility settings with previous OS versions; you name it.

The only issue I'd be hard-pressed to consider a problem is that the machines are Core 2 Duo-based, and not Core i-Series (and have integrated Intel graphics). Still, I have successfully installed and run OpenBVE on a Core 2 machine in the past (on Vista and 7), albeit, I believe they were 32-Bit installs.

Anyhow, I'd try this other build if I'm pointed to a link... ;)

EDIT: Hmm, is this it?

http://www.shadow93.info/CT1660/openBVE_DLC_files/openbve_stable.7z

Let's give that a try...

Nope. Not a chance, and I did see it's 1.43a. I'm guessing that was the build you meant. :(
« Last Edit: April 03, 2015, 06:57:55 am by Radioguy »

Offline bigbellymon4

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
  • Gender: Male
  • Route Developer
    • View Profile
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2015, 09:24:31 pm »
Yeah that is the build I use. I know that .NET 4 or later is needed otherwise OpenBVE will crash. Also, double-check (which I know you most likely have already done multiple times) the system requirements and dependencies here.

Offline bvefan

  • Developer
  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 172
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2015, 10:27:49 pm »
 I just got a new laptop about 2 weeks ago and am running 8.1 and never had a problem installing. I followed instructions from this: https://sites.google.com/site/openbvesim/development/windows8compatibility

make sure you have both SDL.dll and OpenAL installed, always run as administrator and make sure eveything's up to date like .net 4

Offline wilaboutroblox

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2017, 06:42:29 am »
 :)I think I found the fix! I got the game from "bveststion," and it did the same thing. Go to the official bve web and download dependence. https://sites.google.com/site/openbvesim/Download/win

Want to find the site on google? go to https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=openbve&*
Hay i'm Wilaboutroblox, I love trains as right here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCqzXdL69ifbAhzjwd2pd7g

Offline R160Railfan

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 55
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: "Open BVE Has Stopped Working" error
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2017, 05:12:52 pm »
You have to have good specs? What train and what route are you trying to run?