BVEStation

Author Topic: Rollsign Change Command  (Read 1948 times)

Offline Brighton Express

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 310
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Progress Updater for the NYC Transit Forums
    • View Profile
Rollsign Change Command
« on: February 10, 2013, 01:11:30 pm »
I was having trouble with the camera position on mac, solved that easily.

The rollsigns, on the R68 however, won't change for me. I was wondering if any of the mac developers had a solution, mainly pointing this question towards Chris. Thanks.

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Rollsign Change Command
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2013, 01:32:40 pm »
I was having trouble with the camera position on mac, solved that easily.

The rollsigns, on the R68 however, won't change for me. I was wondering if any of the mac developers had a solution, mainly pointing this question towards Chris. Thanks.
the scrolling effect is only windows exclusive due to a plugin that mac users cant support

Offline Brighton Express

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 310
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Progress Updater for the NYC Transit Forums
    • View Profile
Re: Rollsign Change Command
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2013, 03:43:20 pm »
the scrolling effect is only windows exclusive due to a plugin that mac users cant support

But it looks like Chris uses it fine, same for DJ, and they both have macs.

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Rating: +64/-40
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: Rollsign Change Command
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2013, 05:21:41 pm »
Nope. It doesn't work for me. On the Mac (At least on my system), I can't control the signs, they just scroll by themselves.

Offline Threxx1

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 226
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Rollsign Change Command
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2013, 07:03:56 pm »
But it looks like Chris uses it fine, same for DJ, and they both have macs.

Chris uses BootCamp to run Windows.

Offline [CT1660]

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 575
  • Rating: +2/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • openBVE Developer, OMSI Repainter & Engine Modder
    • View Profile
    • Enter The Lair
Re: Rollsign Change Command
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2013, 07:57:54 pm »
I use bootcamp to boot Windows on the Mac, as i have Windows installed on the Mac as well...

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Rating: +64/-40
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: Rollsign Change Command
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2013, 10:09:20 pm »
If I could, I would use bootcamp as well. The problem is that I have a RAID array, and the Mac Pro RAID card is not supported by bootcamp. I would need to buy 4 new (larger drives), and put my existing stuff on 3 drives in a RAID array, and a Windows OS on the 4th drive.

TL;DR, I need more money to run Windows. lmao

Offline Brighton Express

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 310
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Progress Updater for the NYC Transit Forums
    • View Profile
Re: Rollsign Change Command
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2013, 11:16:49 pm »
Thanks to you both for the help.