BVEStation

Author Topic: ATS on BVE NYC Subway? HELP?  (Read 4142 times)

Offline Jmckeen

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Gender: Male
  • Hi!
    • View Profile
    • Josh's Site
ATS on BVE NYC Subway? HELP?
« on: March 19, 2011, 10:39:34 am »
Hi,
 
      Today I was trying out the Q route with an R160-A and I noticed that at every station I got a message in yellow saying something like "please turn ATS on" so I try pressing 2... and then 3... so finally I just leave it and I keep getting the same message at every station. I'm new to BVE, am I doing something wrong? I'm using Open BVE if that helps.

                                                                                                                        Jmckeen
                           
                                                                                                                                   :(

Offline error46146

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Photography by me.
Re: ATS on BVE NYC Subway? HELP?
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2011, 10:41:58 am »
When the route has finished loading, before you leave the first station press Control + S that will activate ATS.

Offline Jmckeen

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Gender: Male
  • Hi!
    • View Profile
    • Josh's Site
Re: ATS on BVE NYC Subway? HELP?
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2011, 11:53:17 am »
thanks,
       great to know for the future to! :D

                       Jmckeen

Offline metroII

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 85
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: ATS on BVE NYC Subway? HELP?
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2011, 10:36:02 pm »
I've never gotten that. Bueno, i mean i used to do it in BVE 2 and 4 automatically, but ive never gotten that msg...
jbetancourt

Offline Bombardier01800

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 749
  • Gender: Male
  • Apple Certified Macintosh Technician
    • View Profile
    • MBTA and NJT Transit Forums
Re: ATS on BVE NYC Subway? HELP?
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2011, 10:49:19 pm »
I've never gotten that. Bueno, i mean i used to do it in BVE 2 and 4 automatically, but ive never gotten that msg...
It's only with some train, and only in OpenBVE
Jose
BVEStation Administrator

Offline metroII

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 85
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: ATS on BVE NYC Subway? HELP?
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2011, 10:50:15 pm »
I have openBVE. 2 and 4 dont work on windows 7 ( which i hate so much)
jbetancourt