BVEStation

Author Topic: R202 Issue  (Read 5681 times)

Offline Mkoyf

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
R202 Issue
« on: February 24, 2014, 08:59:36 pm »
Hello, Can anyone help me resolve this issue.
Thanks






Offline Fan Railer

  • Global Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 897
  • Rating: +6/-3
  • Gender: Male
  • Train Developer
    • View Profile
    • Fan Railer's YouTube Channel
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2014, 11:19:47 pm »
Perhaps it would be prudent to provide a description of what you you think is wrong in addition to the pictures... because from a cursory glance, I don't see anything majorly wrong.

Offline Lance

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
  • Rating: +19/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2014, 12:05:42 pm »
If I had to wager a guess, I think there may be a problem with how the interchangable displays (route signs, interior LEDs, etc) are rendered. Like I said, it's just a guess and I could be wrong.

'70s style service sign at Times Sq-42 St.

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2014, 03:38:31 pm »
if anybody is having issues, it is because of the HQ exterior and the Trucks as well as the textures
how many frames do you get

Offline YankeesPwnMets

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 679
  • Rating: +13/-9
  • Gender: Male
  • Lexington Av Express
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2014, 08:33:20 pm »
I'm amazed at the amount of resources it takes to run this train. openBVE hogs up over 1GB of RAM just to load this. Sometimes, the train won't even load on my system. It'll just throw up a "Parameter not valid" or "Out of Memory" message

Offline Mkoyf

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2014, 09:18:00 pm »
Lance is correct. I get 50 fps on the exterior, The leds do not show properly and I do get the occasional 'out of memory' and parameter incorrect errors. Is there any way to fix this.
Thanks a lot guys for all your help!!!!!

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2014, 09:51:51 pm »
define leds not showing properly

Offline Mkoyf

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2014, 09:59:49 pm »
Sure, First they are black and white (no color) and are overlarged to fit the box. Meaning you can only see for example a 1/4 of the A and many letters overlap with each other.

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2014, 10:54:12 pm »
Sure, First they are black and white (no color) and are overlarged to fit the box. Meaning you can only see for example a 1/4 of the A and many letters overlap with each other.
show a video

Offline Fan Railer

  • Global Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 897
  • Rating: +6/-3
  • Gender: Male
  • Train Developer
    • View Profile
    • Fan Railer's YouTube Channel
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2014, 01:03:09 am »
There is definitely something wrong with my pc. Ever since the last update, OpenBVE just crashes on me when I try to load something graphics intensive. The game refuses to render the R202 for me when I switch to exterior camera. Oh well.

Offline YankeesPwnMets

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 679
  • Rating: +13/-9
  • Gender: Male
  • Lexington Av Express
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2014, 05:15:16 pm »
By any chance are you running AMD? If you are, are you using the AMD 13.12 drivers?

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #11 on: February 26, 2014, 07:48:00 pm »
By any chance are you running AMD? If you are, are you using the AMD 13.12 drivers?
yes, and no

Offline YankeesPwnMets

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 679
  • Rating: +13/-9
  • Gender: Male
  • Lexington Av Express
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #12 on: February 26, 2014, 08:07:06 pm »
What driver version and what graphics card are you using?

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #13 on: February 26, 2014, 11:07:52 pm »
What driver version and what graphics card are you using?
AMD A6-5400K APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics    (2 CPUs), ~3.6GHz
v8.17.0010.1230

Offline YankeesPwnMets

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 679
  • Rating: +13/-9
  • Gender: Male
  • Lexington Av Express
    • View Profile
Re: R202 Issue
« Reply #14 on: February 27, 2014, 12:14:47 am »
If you don't mind, could you download this program, take a screenshot and post it here?
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

I have an AMD GPU along with a Core i5 and my computer is much more powerful than yours, yet my computer doesn't even run this train. I've been having a ton of trouble with optimization in openBVE and I'm hoping that testing different driver versions could solve the problem.