BVEStation

Author Topic: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash  (Read 7283 times)

Offline dubsteppa312

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« on: December 10, 2013, 07:59:12 pm »
So I finally managed to install the lines for the Q line, but when I open a train or it automatically picks a train for me to use and I launch, it says "OpenBVE has stopped working."

Any help?

P.S- I am using Windows 7 64 bit
« Last Edit: December 10, 2013, 08:37:45 pm by dubsteppa312 »

Offline Nicholas Blonski

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 264
  • Gender: Male
  • OMSI, openBVE, and Transit videomaker.
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2013, 09:43:07 pm »
Do you have all the dependencies required for openBVE to work? (OpenAL, .NET Framework, etc)
A.K.A Skinnylee2 (http://www.youtube.com/skinnylee2). I am also the fill-in guy for SubwayTrainOperator5, so I sometimes upload openBVE videos onto his channel.
Favourite engine sound: Detroit Diesel Series 50
Favourite transmission sound: Allison B400R4/5
Talk smack to me on this forum and you will be reported to a moderator. No exceptions.

Offline dubsteppa312

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2013, 10:06:09 pm »
Thanks man I did download all the dependencies, and it is able to open.

BUT  :'(

when I open up the Q line and everything it says I have over a thousand errors and over a few hundred files missing or something like that... and it's just a black screen...

Where do I put Culver and LisaRaye2? I've been looking around the forums and it says put it in an "Objects" folder, but I don't have that... Only in the Culver folder is there an Objects folder...

Thanks again :)

Offline Nicholas Blonski

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 264
  • Gender: Male
  • OMSI, openBVE, and Transit videomaker.
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2013, 10:37:42 pm »
The thing with openBVE is that you have to create all the folders yourself. So if you don't have an Objects folder in your openBVE folder, simply create one, and install the objects in there.
A.K.A Skinnylee2 (http://www.youtube.com/skinnylee2). I am also the fill-in guy for SubwayTrainOperator5, so I sometimes upload openBVE videos onto his channel.
Favourite engine sound: Detroit Diesel Series 50
Favourite transmission sound: Allison B400R4/5
Talk smack to me on this forum and you will be reported to a moderator. No exceptions.

Offline HijauKuda

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 207
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2013, 07:43:24 am »
Sir dubsteppa
This webpage for Windows 7 openBVE installing may help for you
http://obts.wikia.com/wiki/OBTS_Wiki#OBTS_Installation_Under_Windows7.7C8

Good day and night for you
HK

Offline dubsteppa312

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2013, 04:25:25 pm »
Oh all of you have been so helpful  :D one last thing and I shall fly off...

I created the folders and everything, but when I launch the route and everything, the sky is dark... I mean it is completely black, and I know I am launching the route during the day. How do I make it so that it is day?

So much appreciation

Offline jay1323

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2013, 04:33:24 pm »
I think you are missing the daylight picture or Openbve cannot locate the picture

Offline dubsteppa312

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2013, 04:38:04 pm »
Where do I get the daylight picture? If it wasn't in any of the OpenBVE installation files or the Q line files, where can I get another one?

Oh and the ground scenery has buildings, but the actual ground and everything is gray.... need help with that too  :(

Thanks for the help   :D

Offline jay1323

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2013, 05:05:23 pm »
I realized that I am having the same problems too. We are missing a file named sky. That is where the picture is located.

Offline dubsteppa312

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2013, 06:24:59 pm »
Where can the sky file be downloaded? Cause I remember seeing on YouTube videos they had a sky and everything. But what about THE GROUND? The buildings are fine but behind the buildings and everything and even the ground is gray. How to fix that?

Offline bvestation

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2013, 07:38:11 pm »
I'm having the same problem too, I realized. But not only Q, but also the B, D, and N as well. I think it has somthing to do with LisaRaye. Plz reply to me at my topic "Problems with B,D,N,Q.

Offline Threxx1

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 226
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2013, 09:05:53 pm »
You may have downloaded an older version of the Culver folder. Both of these files should be found within it. Try redownloading the folder.

Offline bvestation

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: OpenBVE has stopped working - Q Line crash
« Reply #12 on: December 13, 2013, 05:48:56 pm »
You need to download the Culver folder that can is on the Q line page. Then put it in your objects folder which is in Railway folder.