BVEStation

Author Topic: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"  (Read 6606 times)

Offline 1crazyman23

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« on: July 17, 2013, 03:10:06 am »
everytime i pick a rail and train and press start it keeps saying openbve has stopped working
Move forward.

Offline 1crazyman23

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2013, 04:26:53 am »
Never mind i fixed it but now it says this when i try to load a certain track "Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown."
Move forward.

Offline B3 via Av U

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • Fire Alarm Guy
    • View Profile
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2013, 02:08:58 pm »
aah yes, dont we just love Windows
please post some screenshots
Aah! God damn this 15 year old desktop PC!

Offline 1crazyman23

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2013, 07:09:52 pm »
how do you post a screenshot?
Move forward.

Offline Fan Railer

  • Global Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 897
  • Gender: Male
  • Train Developer
    • View Profile
    • Fan Railer's YouTube Channel
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2013, 10:28:39 pm »
how do you post a screenshot?
Download Fraps or Bandicam and use those programs to take a screen shot...

Offline 1crazyman23

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2013, 11:46:37 pm »
no i mean i have the screenshot i just dont know how to post it
Move forward.

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2013, 12:00:29 am »
Upload the picture to www.imgur.com and paste the BBCode link it gives you into a post in this thread.

Offline 1crazyman23

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2013, 12:05:22 am »
Move forward.

Offline Fan Railer

  • Global Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 897
  • Gender: Male
  • Train Developer
    • View Profile
    • Fan Railer's YouTube Channel
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2013, 02:14:54 am »
Oh, the WMATA Red line problem. There is a fix for that, but I am very close to releasing the OpenBVE update package for both the route and rolling stock. You're better off just being patient and waiting for the release.

Offline 1crazyman23

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2013, 03:18:32 am »
ok when you release it can you give me a message and link?
Move forward.

Offline Fan Railer

  • Global Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 897
  • Gender: Male
  • Train Developer
    • View Profile
    • Fan Railer's YouTube Channel
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2013, 05:34:29 pm »
I am waiting on Oren to finish his review of the pack before I release it, as he is the original developer and as a courtesy, I need to obtain his permission to use the objects and other original content that he developed as part of the update. It should be out before the end of the month. Check the "Other Projects" section for an update.

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2013, 05:45:59 pm »
Never mind i fixed it but now it says this when i try to load a certain track "Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown."
For others who may have this issue, could you explain how you fixed it?

Offline 1crazyman23

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #12 on: July 18, 2013, 10:54:57 pm »
it was missing SDL.dll
Move forward.

Offline march30

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: bve keeps saying "openbve has stopped working"
« Reply #13 on: October 27, 2013, 01:44:01 pm »
I'm having the same problem only thing is I'm not missing SDL.dll and everytime I pick a route and train it say OpenBve has stopped working. Help please!