BVEStation

Author Topic: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE  (Read 4727 times)

Offline B3 via Av U

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • Fire Alarm Guy
    • View Profile
Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« on: January 19, 2013, 07:37:58 am »
Hey guys!

I am not new to OpenBVE, over the summer I tried it and it would not work, it kept giving me some of this "OpenBVE has stopped working" crap every single time I tried to run it.
So, today I might be trying to download again from http://odakyufan.zxq.net and I want to ask about the dependencies.
I know I need OpenAL, SDL, and I already have .NET Framework (I am a Windows 7 user!) So, after I extract and install the dependencies, what do I do with them? Leave them sitting around? Run them when I play the game? Honestly, this is my first post on this site and I have turned to you guys for help. Everything is appreciated.

On a side note, I did have a screenshot of OpenBVE when it decided to mess itself up, but I think I deleted it. :(
« Last Edit: January 19, 2013, 07:41:25 am by B3 via Av U »
Aah! God damn this 15 year old desktop PC!

Offline Drag0nflamez

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2013, 12:43:22 pm »
OpenAL executable needs to be ran and install, SDL DLL file must be dropped in the OpenBVE folder. This is straightforward and already explained here

Offline B3 via Av U

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • Fire Alarm Guy
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2013, 08:55:51 pm »
Alright, OpenBVE works (I can run the train), but the < > which supposedly control the brakes do nothing, but a and z serve their proper function. Also, whenever I am playing, I see a black void outside of the train, with signals floating in the air, and no stations, but I sometimes get a message like " You have passed -- station which you were supposed to stop at" or something like that. Can I have help?
Aah! God damn this 15 year old desktop PC!

Offline bigbellymon4

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
  • Gender: Male
  • Route Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2013, 09:33:24 pm »
If the screen shows up black tht means tht u need 2 reinstall the route. u should reinstall it with no other applications running. With some of the trains u would also have 2 reinstall them if u see the train and it appears as a grey & black box. I also run openbve and it works afterwards with no problems.

Offline B3 via Av U

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • Fire Alarm Guy
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2013, 10:06:06 pm »
What's going on is kind of hard to explain, I will try to give you a screenshot to further your understanding tommorow.
Aah! God damn this 15 year old desktop PC!

Offline B3 via Av U

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • Fire Alarm Guy
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2013, 10:16:25 am »
I think this will explain the situation...
http://i1289.photobucket.com/albums/b503/Brightonkid7/BVE-3_zps13a7b56e.png
On a side note, when I want to begin a game I get this twice, then the game starts.
http://i1289.photobucket.com/albums/b503/Brightonkid7/BVE-4_zpsd472bfd0.png
Aah! God damn this 15 year old desktop PC!

Offline HijauKuda

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 207
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2013, 10:34:30 am »
OpenBVE is unable to write to its own OPTIONS.CFG file.
You may need to disable Windows 7 UAC:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-disable-and-turn-off-uac-in-windows-7/

Read this carefully:
http://www.railsimroutes.net/openbve/openbve_windows_1.php
« Last Edit: January 20, 2013, 10:42:39 am by HijauKuda »

Offline bigbellymon4

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
  • Gender: Male
  • Route Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2013, 02:58:58 pm »
I think this will explain the situation...
http://i1289.photobucket.com/albums/b503/Brightonkid7/BVE-3_zps13a7b56e.png

for this problem, u woild have 2 reinstall the route or figure out what dependencies it has and download them.

Offline B3 via Av U

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • Fire Alarm Guy
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2013, 03:50:03 pm »
Here's how things are going w/ OpenBVE

I installed it, then I reinstalled it because I read the info guide and I messed up. However, I did a proper installation on my brother's computer, and since he has an Intel vPro i5 and I'm stuck with a stupid, slow Celeron, I just play it on his computer and it stays on my computer in case his computer is not available.
Aah! God damn this 15 year old desktop PC!

Offline B3 via Av U

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • Fire Alarm Guy
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2013, 08:58:40 am »
Hey, I'm back with a question!
Will installing OpenGL help OpenBVE?
Aah! God damn this 15 year old desktop PC!

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Trying Again w/ OpenBVE
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2013, 11:51:05 am »
it comes with your computer