BVEStation

Author Topic: AI trains  (Read 11446 times)

Offline Mr Railfan

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Gender: Male
  • Train Developer and Route Developer
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #15 on: August 12, 2012, 09:04:41 pm »
no you need to enter 360 , if you put 12 , the  AI will spawn 12 seconds infront of you.

Offline R36 #9346

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #16 on: August 12, 2012, 09:07:30 pm »
I believe that to make the AI train 12 minutes away from your train, you need to just enter 12 into the interval, not 360.
No. The RunInterval argument measures the time in seconds, not minutes. Therefore, a train 12 minutes in front of your train would need a RunInterval value of 720.

This is what happens when you install Portal 2 on an R160 computer.

Offline Pegasusleos4

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 238
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #17 on: August 17, 2012, 03:44:28 pm »
What is the maximum of AI train you can put in front of your train? The reason why i am asking this question, is because, when i put 44AI train on the 7 Loc Line, all of the AI trains Crashed; some derail including the train that i am driving. I thought that you could put more than one AI train, but i was wrong. I thought that, to determine the amount of AI Train you put, you need to know how many stop are in that route, but i was wrong. Also what kind of command you have to type in so that your train will have a red signal, meaning that the AI train is in front of you; basically what kind of number do i have to type in  "route.runinterval" or "interval" in order to make your train have a train traffic. Please help me thanks  :) :D ;D 
« Last Edit: August 17, 2012, 04:22:24 pm by Pegasusleos4 »

Offline Pegasusleos4

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 238
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #18 on: August 24, 2012, 05:31:22 pm »
Can someone please reply back. I really need help figuring this out? Thanks

Offline peacemak3r

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Gender: Male
  • NYCTF
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #19 on: August 24, 2012, 05:40:06 pm »
The most I've ran was 5 AI's, 2 in front and 3 in back with no derailments or anything you mentioned.  If you want constant traffic, meaning running into red signals and such, just have the trains in front of you maybe 30-60 seconds in front of you and the same behind you I guess.

I'd figure the correct way for this would be:

Route.RunInterval 30; 60; -30; -60

Offline Brighton Express

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 311
  • Gender: Male
  • Progress Updater for the NYC Transit Forums
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #20 on: August 24, 2012, 10:34:55 pm »
UGH the AI trains make me missed as a motherf*cker. I wish I knew how to delete them. The sad thing is that CTRL+A turns on the AI for your train, and does not delete the other train. GRRRRRRRRRRRR.

Offline SubwayTrainOperator5

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 761
  • Gender: Male
  • R44, R46, and R68 fan / OpenBVE Videomaker
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: AI trains
« Reply #21 on: August 25, 2012, 12:04:35 am »
UGH the AI trains make me missed as a motherf*cker. I wish I knew how to delete them. The sad thing is that CTRL+A turns on the AI for your train, and does not delete the other train. GRRRRRRRRRRRR.

To delete the AI train, simply remove the interval command line in the route file.
Signature Removed (dead link)

Offline Pegasusleos4

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 238
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #22 on: August 25, 2012, 03:43:43 pm »
Is there any number of limit of AI Train you can put in front of you before they derailed?
« Last Edit: August 25, 2012, 03:50:33 pm by Pegasusleos4 »

Offline BeeRyDavis

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 89
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #23 on: August 25, 2012, 04:08:49 pm »
I don't think so. I messed with the A line so that I could have a delay scenario and had at least 6 trains ahead of me and 3 behind me.

Offline Pegasusleos4

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 238
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #24 on: August 25, 2012, 04:44:38 pm »
What do i type in in order to have a red signal for the following station: Time Square- Queensboro Plaza. Once you reach Queensboro Plaza you have the clear. Ex. You will have a red signal from Time Square to Queensboro Plaza; once your train reach Queensboro Plaza, you won't have the red signal anymore; basically you may procced on your route. 

Offline Brighton Express

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 311
  • Gender: Male
  • Progress Updater for the NYC Transit Forums
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #25 on: August 30, 2012, 08:25:53 pm »
To delete the AI train, simply remove the interval command line in the route file.

THANK YOU SO MUCH. Everytime I get near an AI train my train starts to LAG as hell.

Offline Pegasusleos4

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 238
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #26 on: September 16, 2012, 07:07:40 pm »
Where did i go wrong? The reason why i am asking this question is because when i put 21 AI train on the D Line, all of the AI Train Derail and so did mine? I don't know why? I use this command on the run.interval 360 ; 660 ; 960 ; 1260 ; 1560 ; 1860 ; 2160 ; 2460 ; 2760 ; 3060 ; 3360 ; 3660 ; 3960 ; 4260 ; 4560 ; 4860 ; 5160 ; 5460 ;5760 ; 6060 ; -360. I thought i did this command right, but i was wrong  :(. Can someone please explain what i did wrong, thanks.  :) :D ;D

Offline JayJay85

  • Developer
  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 216
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #27 on: September 16, 2012, 07:31:47 pm »
Where did i go wrong? The reason why i am asking this question is because when i put 21 AI train on the D Line, all of the AI Train Derail and so did mine? I don't know why? I use this command on the run.interval 360 ; 660 ; 960 ; 1260 ; 1560 ; 1860 ; 2160 ; 2460 ; 2760 ; 3060 ; 3360 ; 3660 ; 3960 ; 4260 ; 4560 ; 4860 ; 5160 ; 5460 ;5760 ; 6060 ; -360. I thought i did this command right, but i was wrong  :(. Can someone please explain what i did wrong, thanks.  :) :D ;D

try to used less AI Trains when playing D line due AI train will still go fast between Grand and Atlantic Ave section due to steep grades.

Offline Pegasusleos4

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 238
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: AI trains
« Reply #28 on: September 18, 2012, 01:20:36 pm »
How many should i put so that my computer won't lag and also my train and other AI train won't derailed. Is there any way to still make my train have a red signal; basically an AI train is in front of me
« Last Edit: September 18, 2012, 01:25:09 pm by Pegasusleos4 »