BVEStation

Author Topic: static train question  (Read 2375 times)

Offline F train fan

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Rating: +2/-6
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
static train question
« on: October 30, 2011, 12:45:04 am »
When I was driving the R38 on the D train the static train in front of me derailed so I did the logical thing
and pressed jump to next station and when I did that the train would go super slow on full power
is there something I should have done hopefully I explained that well it was annoying not to be able to do
the full route

Offline error46146

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Rating: +116/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Photography by me.
Re: static train question
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2011, 12:46:44 am »
Does this happen every time? Where in the route does this happen?

It'd actually be quite interesting to see the static AI train derail..

Offline F train fan

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Rating: +2/-6
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: static train question
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2011, 08:40:16 am »
I think it just happens with the A but I have had problems with my own R38 derailing a lot so I was shocked to see the static train derail
too wait that does not happen to you I think you need to put on the derail feature and it should happen I know that is one action but is
there a way to delete the static train in mid route so I do not have to try to jump to another station

Offline peacemak3r

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Rating: +11/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • NYCTF
    • View Profile
Re: static train question
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2011, 09:25:10 am »
For the accelerating slow part, just shift it into Neutral then back to F.

Offline F train fan

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Rating: +2/-6
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: static train question
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2011, 11:35:18 am »
thankyou I will try it next time it happens

Offline error46146

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Rating: +116/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Photography by me.
Re: static train question
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2011, 11:46:10 am »
What part of the route (e.g. a station, going over a bridge, coming around a curve before w/e street, etc) do the derailments happen?

Offline F train fan

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Rating: +2/-6
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: static train question
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2011, 11:57:55 am »
it was at 190th street which is very straight so it was strange to think it derailed

Offline Gong Gahou

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
  • Rating: +2/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: static train question
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2011, 12:04:47 pm »
Does this happen every time? Where in the route does this happen?

It'd actually be quite interesting to see the static AI train derail..
I've witnessed the AI train derail many times on the Q.  ;) I don't know if it had a speed limit, but it seems that the AI would always love to pick up speed on the Manhattan Bridge before entering the tunnel to DeKalb Avenue, thus derailing at the curve where the N and Q would diverge.  ;D I was playing on an older version of the route, so I don't know if it still happens with the current Q route.
Previously known as pjiang6211

Offline CluverExpressF

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: static train question
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2011, 01:17:11 pm »
same thing  here too with the derail  on the Q line

Offline error46146

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Rating: +116/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Photography by me.
Re: static train question
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2011, 01:25:45 pm »
If no speed limit is set in the route using the @limit command, the AI will operate full speed down the line so that's probably why.

Offline metroII

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 85
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: static train question
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2012, 10:52:02 pm »
That has got to be interesting to see.... I 've never seen that...
jbetancourt