BVEStation Forums

Community => Off Topic => Topic started by: nightmare403 on August 01, 2012, 07:24:28 pm

Title: AI trains
Post by: nightmare403 on August 01, 2012, 07:24:28 pm
how do u add more AI trains to a route
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: peacemak3r on August 01, 2012, 08:42:07 pm
From what I understand, OpenBVE has 2 AI trains?  One in front and one in back and I believe that's the most as it goes.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: nightmare403 on August 01, 2012, 09:06:43 pm
From what I understand, OpenBVE has 2 AI trains?  One in front and one in back and I believe that's the most as it goes.

orly? is there anyway to put more? like the MT4/MT8 route?
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: bve on August 01, 2012, 09:56:06 pm
orly? is there anyway to put more? like the MT4/MT8 route?

I don't think so.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Mr Railfan on August 01, 2012, 11:00:45 pm
how do u add more AI trains to a route

I don't suggest doing it as it clogs up the terminal station and if you add to many trains behind , some will actually push your train out of the station once you start the simulation.

But if you want , open up the Route file , Go down to Route.RunInterval and add any interval you want . The intervals are in seconds.

if you want one train in front and on a small headway like 4 minutes put this:

Route.RunInterval 240

if you want another train 4 minutes ahead , the code will look like this :

Route.RunInterval 240 ; 480

if you want another train ahead of that put this

Route.RunInterval 240 ; 480 ; 720

Now if you want a train behind , you do the same thing but as a negative integer:

Route.RunInterval 240; 480 ; -240 ; -480

^in that code you have 2 train ahead at 4 minute intervals and 2 train behind you which will depart in 4 minute intervals.


hope this helps!
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: nightmare403 on August 02, 2012, 12:26:29 am
I don't suggest doing it as it clogs up the terminal station and if you add to many trains behind , some will actually push your train out of the station once you start the simulation.

But if you want , open up the Route file , Go down to Route.RunInterval and add any interval you want . The intervals are in seconds.

if you want one train in front and on a small headway like 4 minutes put this:

Route.RunInterval 240

if you want another train 4 minutes ahead , the code will look like this :

Route.RunInterval 240 ; 480

if you want another train ahead of that put this

Route.RunInterval 240 ; 480 ; 720

Now if you want a train behind , you do the same thing but as a negative integer:

Route.RunInterval 240; 480 ; -240 ; -480

^in that code you have 2 train ahead at 4 minute intervals and 2 train behind you which will depart in 4 minute intervals.


hope this helps!

so it will be route.runinterval 97, 99
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Mr Railfan on August 02, 2012, 02:02:52 am
so it will be route.runinterval 97, 99

No, that will not work and if you placed it correctly that would correspond to the ai train being only 3 seconds behind the other - and which will crash into each other.

you have to place a semi colon in between intervals.

Try
route.runinterval 90 ; 180

Although i don't know why you want a train only 90 seconds infront of you.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: nightmare403 on August 02, 2012, 02:23:55 am
No, that will not work and if you placed it correctly that would correspond to the ai train being only 3 seconds behind the other - and which will crash into each other.

you have to place a semi colon in between intervals.

Try
route.runinterval 90 ; 180

Although i don't know why you want a train only 90 seconds infront of you.

it works on the Rshut and i like it its fun i love being delayedwith slow traffic
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on August 12, 2012, 05:24:39 pm
How do you add AI Train if the route is a cvs or rw file? When i try to find the "Route.runinterval" on the rw file, i can't find it? Can someone please help me. Thanks  :) Also how many min do i put the AI train in the front and back if i want it to be just like the MTA System?, Basically, how many min the next AI train will arrive after your train and how many min is the first AI train in front of you? Thanks  :) :D ;D
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: SubwayTrainOperator5 on August 12, 2012, 05:38:40 pm
How do you add AI Train if the route is a cvs or rw file? When i try to find the "Route.runinterval" on the rw file, i can't find it? Can someone please help me. Thanks  :) Also how many min do i put the AI train in the front and back if i want it to be just like the MTA System?, Basically, how many min the next AI train will arrive after your train and how many min is the first AI train in front of you? Thanks  :) :D ;D

In RW files, it does not say Route.runinterval. Instead, it just says "interval"
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on August 12, 2012, 05:46:31 pm
so it is the same concept, but put the number on the "interval"?
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on August 12, 2012, 05:49:34 pm
Can someone please tell me how many min do i put the AI train in the front and back if i want it to be just like the MTA System?, Basically, how many min the next AI train will arrive after your train and how many min is the first AI train in front of you? Thanks  :) ;D :D   
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pacific385 on August 12, 2012, 06:15:02 pm
Can someone please tell me how many min do i put the AI train in the front and back if i want it to be just like the MTA System?, Basically, how many min the next AI train will arrive after your train and how many min is the first AI train in front of you? Thanks  :) ;D :D   
Well, I know on weekends it's either 10 or 12 minutes (depends on route) and possibly 8 on weekdays
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on August 12, 2012, 06:20:47 pm
i don't know what happen but, somehow  when i was driving the d line with the configuration of the AI train. that i put, my throttle start to increase by itself without me pressing it. I don't know if this is a glitch or not. The interval that i put for the D line is Interval=360 ; -360. Can someone please help me fix this problem. Also how do i make the ai train in front of me by two stop away from the train i am driving? , Also what does the 3 stand for in this case and what does the 60 stand? Also the D Line that i was driving is in rw file format. Thanks  :) ;D :D
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: SubwayTrainOperator5 on August 12, 2012, 08:19:12 pm
i don't know what happen but, somehow  when i was driving the d line with the configuration of the AI train. that i put, my throttle start to increase by itself without me pressing it. I don't know if this is a glitch or not. The interval that i put for the D line is Interval=360 ; -360. Can someone please help me fix this problem. Also how do i make the ai train in front of me by two stop away from the train i am driving? , Also what does the 3 stand for in this case and what does the 60 stand? Also the D Line that i was driving is in rw file format. Thanks  :) ;D :D

You must have turned on the game's AI function, which makes the game drive your train automatically. Press CTRL+A to turn it off. And it is not really possible to make the AI train two stops away, because it depends on the distances between the stations which depends on the route. And I believe that to make the AI train 12 minutes away from your train, you need to just enter 12 into the interval, not 360.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Mr Railfan on August 12, 2012, 09:04:41 pm
no you need to enter 360 , if you put 12 , the  AI will spawn 12 seconds infront of you.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: R36 #9346 on August 12, 2012, 09:07:30 pm
I believe that to make the AI train 12 minutes away from your train, you need to just enter 12 into the interval, not 360.
No. The RunInterval argument measures the time in seconds, not minutes. Therefore, a train 12 minutes in front of your train would need a RunInterval value of 720.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on August 17, 2012, 03:44:28 pm
What is the maximum of AI train you can put in front of your train? The reason why i am asking this question, is because, when i put 44AI train on the 7 Loc Line, all of the AI trains Crashed; some derail including the train that i am driving. I thought that you could put more than one AI train, but i was wrong. I thought that, to determine the amount of AI Train you put, you need to know how many stop are in that route, but i was wrong. Also what kind of command you have to type in so that your train will have a red signal, meaning that the AI train is in front of you; basically what kind of number do i have to type in  "route.runinterval" or "interval" in order to make your train have a train traffic. Please help me thanks  :) :D ;D 
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on August 24, 2012, 05:31:22 pm
Can someone please reply back. I really need help figuring this out? Thanks
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: peacemak3r on August 24, 2012, 05:40:06 pm
The most I've ran was 5 AI's, 2 in front and 3 in back with no derailments or anything you mentioned.  If you want constant traffic, meaning running into red signals and such, just have the trains in front of you maybe 30-60 seconds in front of you and the same behind you I guess.

I'd figure the correct way for this would be:

Route.RunInterval 30; 60; -30; -60
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Brighton Express on August 24, 2012, 10:34:55 pm
UGH the AI trains make me missed as a motherf*cker. I wish I knew how to delete them. The sad thing is that CTRL+A turns on the AI for your train, and does not delete the other train. GRRRRRRRRRRRR.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: SubwayTrainOperator5 on August 25, 2012, 12:04:35 am
UGH the AI trains make me missed as a motherf*cker. I wish I knew how to delete them. The sad thing is that CTRL+A turns on the AI for your train, and does not delete the other train. GRRRRRRRRRRRR.

To delete the AI train, simply remove the interval command line in the route file.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on August 25, 2012, 03:43:43 pm
Is there any number of limit of AI Train you can put in front of you before they derailed?
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: BeeRyDavis on August 25, 2012, 04:08:49 pm
I don't think so. I messed with the A line so that I could have a delay scenario and had at least 6 trains ahead of me and 3 behind me.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on August 25, 2012, 04:44:38 pm
What do i type in in order to have a red signal for the following station: Time Square- Queensboro Plaza. Once you reach Queensboro Plaza you have the clear. Ex. You will have a red signal from Time Square to Queensboro Plaza; once your train reach Queensboro Plaza, you won't have the red signal anymore; basically you may procced on your route. 
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Brighton Express on August 30, 2012, 08:25:53 pm
To delete the AI train, simply remove the interval command line in the route file.

THANK YOU SO MUCH. Everytime I get near an AI train my train starts to LAG as hell.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on September 16, 2012, 07:07:40 pm
Where did i go wrong? The reason why i am asking this question is because when i put 21 AI train on the D Line, all of the AI Train Derail and so did mine? I don't know why? I use this command on the run.interval 360 ; 660 ; 960 ; 1260 ; 1560 ; 1860 ; 2160 ; 2460 ; 2760 ; 3060 ; 3360 ; 3660 ; 3960 ; 4260 ; 4560 ; 4860 ; 5160 ; 5460 ;5760 ; 6060 ; -360. I thought i did this command right, but i was wrong  :(. Can someone please explain what i did wrong, thanks.  :) :D ;D
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: JayJay85 on September 16, 2012, 07:31:47 pm
Where did i go wrong? The reason why i am asking this question is because when i put 21 AI train on the D Line, all of the AI Train Derail and so did mine? I don't know why? I use this command on the run.interval 360 ; 660 ; 960 ; 1260 ; 1560 ; 1860 ; 2160 ; 2460 ; 2760 ; 3060 ; 3360 ; 3660 ; 3960 ; 4260 ; 4560 ; 4860 ; 5160 ; 5460 ;5760 ; 6060 ; -360. I thought i did this command right, but i was wrong  :(. Can someone please explain what i did wrong, thanks.  :) :D ;D

try to used less AI Trains when playing D line due AI train will still go fast between Grand and Atlantic Ave section due to steep grades.
Title: Re: AI trains
Post by: Pegasusleos4 on September 18, 2012, 01:20:36 pm
How many should i put so that my computer won't lag and also my train and other AI train won't derailed. Is there any way to still make my train have a red signal; basically an AI train is in front of me