BVEStation

Author Topic: problem using openbve and r46  (Read 5922 times)

Offline PelhamLocal

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
problem using openbve and r46
« on: July 13, 2012, 07:40:46 pm »
i keep on getting a critical error :'(, after it tries loading halfway threw, except the thing is that i'm not using the newly updated openbve, would that have anything to do with it, also will the the lower quality r46 be compatible with the version im using.

Offline YankeesPwnMets

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 683
  • Gender: Male
  • Lexington Av Express
    • View Profile
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2012, 08:09:54 pm »
Be a little more specific? Does any error message come up? Does openBVE crash when you load the route?

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2012, 08:27:04 pm »
i keep on getting a critical error :'(, after it tries loading halfway threw, except the thing is that i'm not using the newly updated openbve, would that have anything to do with it, also will the the lower quality r46 be compatible with the version im using.
Please post a screenshot showing this Critical Error so we can figure out what the problem is.

Offline PelhamLocal

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2012, 09:42:47 pm »
first this

then this

note this is not 1.4.2

Offline YankeesPwnMets

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 683
  • Gender: Male
  • Lexington Av Express
    • View Profile
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2012, 09:52:24 pm »
You should really be updating your game... this looks like a very old copy of the game

Offline Pacific385

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 749
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2012, 09:55:40 pm »
also, you should make the window wider so we can see the whole critical error msg

Offline [CT1660]

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 575
  • Gender: Male
  • openBVE Developer, OMSI Repainter & Engine Modder
    • View Profile
    • Enter The Lair
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2012, 02:14:48 am »
The R46 will only run on version 1.4.x or newer.

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2012, 02:22:51 am »
The R46 will only run on version 1.4.x or newer.
Exactly. Update your openBVE to run the train.

Offline PelhamLocal

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2012, 02:50:33 pm »
ah okay but, in 1.4.2 i did what i was supposed to for installing both the train and program, but all i get is a black void and signals and the train ahead of me. Would this have anything to do with having 1.2 installed, and also i have a six or seven year old Dell P4, don't know the specs. but i have i believe i have it running off a 256 Grp. Card. Thnx and sry for all the both long and repeatitve questions.

Offline trainz2011

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2012, 04:06:52 pm »
Ok.. Go Here http://www.openbve.org/ ......  To download and install OpenBVE, click the "Download" button at the top of the page, and then click "Windows Auto Installer". Click "Download" on the Google Docs page that appears, and run the EXE file that you get... but b4 u do that got to your programs file/or(x86) And create a folder named "BVE"  Now in that folder you should A "Railway" Folder in that folder you should have 3 other folders.. which is "Sound,Route,And Object.After u did that get out the railway folder and you create A Train Folder..Make sure you download all the dependencies. Everything else should be very straightforward.

Offline trainz2011

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: problem using openbve and r46
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2012, 04:15:16 pm »
Yes It Maybe May be That you still have that installed . but 2 be on the safe side.. uninstall it and download the new version.