BVEStation

Author Topic: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.  (Read 10793 times)

Offline BwayLoc1

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« on: April 30, 2013, 04:48:21 pm »
Greetings to all fellow 'subwayists',
It seems as though as soon as I succeeded in getting my new graphics card (MSi Radeon HD 6450 1GB) operating, the exterior graphics (skins) for the R142's and R179's took a powder, only the interior graphics of the train show from the external view. I did some required settings within the AMD ENGINE VISION Control center but that didn't resolve the problem. Please let me know how to resolve this issue. Thank you :)

Moe
UPRRFRM (RET)
Moe
UPRRFRM (RET.)
Railroaders for Life!

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2013, 05:23:34 pm »
Could you post a screenshot?

Offline BwayLoc1

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2013, 08:26:02 pm »
Could you post a screenshot?

DJ Hammers 8), I wish I could brother, except that 'Trainviewer' program and me haven't found a way to cope as of yet on my windows 7 x64bit, unless there's another way to take screenshots, I'll give 'Print Screen' and 'Paint' a shot. What's visible of the train inside and outside tunnels, is the complete interior of each car, floors, passenger seating, ad signs etc. cabviews are intact. I noticed traveling on the EL operations, the exterior skins of the cars seem to appear and disappear in a 'flashing' motion, but not staying solid, some of the scenery does that also, but not so bad. DJ Thanks!

Moe
Railroaders for Life!
« Last Edit: April 30, 2013, 08:46:00 pm by BwayLoc1 »
Moe
UPRRFRM (RET.)
Railroaders for Life!

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2013, 08:59:36 pm »
interpolation settings

Offline BwayLoc1

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2013, 09:24:41 pm »
interpolation settings
Here's my interpolation settings.

Level of anisotropic filtering = 16
Level of anti-aliasing = 4, I had it set to 16 but I believe each new launch of the program resets it back to 4.
Transparency = smooth, all the way over to the right.

 I was unsuccessful with 'Print Screen' and 'Paint', all I get is my own background image within 'Paint's' window, but it does work with obtaining MSTS and TS2013 photo shots. If theres another way to photo shoot please let me know. I'll try to figure why 'Print Screen' and 'Paint' doesn't recognize the OpenBve program. I appreciate the support ErrorMacro11, and to you DJ Hammers.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2013, 07:42:04 pm by BwayLoc1 »
Moe
UPRRFRM (RET.)
Railroaders for Life!

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2013, 10:54:43 am »
run as administrator then

Offline trainbrain

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • Freelance Route Developer
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2013, 12:24:15 pm »
Is this for all trains? Which trains does this occur on? It may be that your computer can't support the hi-quality textures.
Just my 2 cents

Working on the Northbound 2nd Ave Subway and the eastbound JFK express.
Upcoming projects are the R11, R15 and R12 trains.
(All credit to goes to Lance522 for the signature)

Offline error46146

  • Head Admin
  • Dispatcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Photography by me.
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2013, 12:34:00 pm »
Try running OpenBVE in Windowed mode instead of Fullscreen mode, then you will be able to get a better screenshot.

Offline trainbrain

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • Freelance Route Developer
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2013, 04:24:27 pm »
Try running OpenBVE in Windowed mode instead of Fullscreen mode, then you will be able to get a better screenshot.

yea that's a good idea

Working on the Northbound 2nd Ave Subway and the eastbound JFK express.
Upcoming projects are the R11, R15 and R12 trains.
(All credit to goes to Lance522 for the signature)

Offline BwayLoc1

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2013, 04:32:24 pm »
Run as administrator doesn't help, I'm already up on that, this issue occurs with the R142, R179, and R15 so far that I've used, No personal discrepancies with the models themselves. As far as my computer being able to handle the high textures, it did so before I installed the graphics card, I also run TS2013 which is very demanding in the high-textures department and it does a great job there. I'm not able to take screenshots with MS Paint, full screen or windowed mode, but no problem with MSTS and TS2013, another problem I need to figure out. Here's my home built system.

Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1
AMD Sempron 140 Processor 2.70 GHz
4.00 GB (stepping up to 8GB)
X64bit
1GB Hard Drive
MSi Radeon HD 6450 Graphics w\ 1GB memory

Its been doing real good running MSTS, TS2013, and OpenBve's programs, right now I'm just looking for answers to issues concerning the graphics card dealing with some of OpenBve transit equipment textures.


Moe
UPRRFRM (RET.)
Railroaders for Life!

Offline Dj Hammers

  • Head Admin
  • Supervisor
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,034
  • Gender: Male
  • 7 Years of Developing for openBVE!
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2013, 06:11:33 pm »
Hmmm.
Here's a couple things you should try:
1: Make sure your graphics card drivers are up to date
2: Make sure you have the newest distribution of SDL
3: Make sure you have the newest version of OpenBVE, and the .NET Framework

Offline ErrorMacro11

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 421
  • Gender: Male
  • FreeLance Developer
    • View Profile
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2013, 06:16:32 pm »
Hmmm.
Here's a couple things you should try:
1: Make sure your graphics card drivers are up to date
2: Make sure you have the newest distribution of SDL
3: Make sure you have the newest version of OpenBVE, and the .NET Framework
it might be his interpolation settings
i had the same problem before


Offline AyooDess

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #12 on: May 01, 2013, 06:20:12 pm »
Can you list all of your AMD Catalyst Control Panel Settings?

Offline trainbrain

  • Conductor
  • **
  • Posts: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • Freelance Route Developer
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #13 on: May 01, 2013, 07:07:54 pm »
it might be his interpolation settings
i had the same problem before

you could also check your OpenGL version also make sure all your other video drivers are up to date

Working on the Northbound 2nd Ave Subway and the eastbound JFK express.
Upcoming projects are the R11, R15 and R12 trains.
(All credit to goes to Lance522 for the signature)

Offline BwayLoc1

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: New graphics card, no exterior graphics for some trains.
« Reply #14 on: May 01, 2013, 07:51:57 pm »
Hmmm.
Here's a couple things you should try:
1: Make sure your graphics card drivers are up to date
2: Make sure you have the newest distribution of SDL
3: Make sure you have the newest version of OpenBVE, and the .NET Framework

All drivers are up to date, I'm running the 1.4.2  June 2012 version of OpenBve. I'll check the SDL and the openGL.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2013, 07:53:33 pm by BwayLoc1 »
Moe
UPRRFRM (RET.)
Railroaders for Life!