BVEStation

Author Topic: Signal Coding  (Read 4678 times)

Offline peacemak3r

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Gender: Male
  • NYCTF
    • View Profile
Signal Coding
« on: December 15, 2011, 07:56:05 pm »
So I'm starting to fiddle with BVE coding and I thought why not update some of the routes with TJay's signal packs.

I'm having slight problems at the moment and I've chosen a shuttle route from BVEStation.com to start off since it's nice and short.

I chose the 1969 Franklin Avenue shuttle by I believe TJay again.

The 4th signal that was used as a freeobject, I'm trying to place a signal there but whenever I try placing a yellow signal or a ST signal it would never show.  But once I change the number to a single Green, it'll show.

Am I doing something wrong here?

Offline ARome

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 341
  • Gender: Male
  • One small step for man. One giant leap for mankind
    • View Profile
Re: Signal Coding
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2011, 03:20:55 am »
in order for TJay's signals to work the coding is in .SigF format
here's an example
Code: [Select]
.sigF 2;1;1.5;3.5,.Section 0;2;4,It has to always be 1 not 0.

Offline Rayvon

  • Operator
  • ***
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Administrator
    • View Profile
Re: Signal Coding
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2011, 06:46:39 am »
make sure your signals are being called correctly in the with object section, the numbers in the parentheses are only used to link to the signal files and can be switched around. Another possibility could be the syntax, it gets pretty easy to leave out a semicolon or a colon somewhere along the line

Offline peacemak3r

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Gender: Male
  • NYCTF
    • View Profile
Re: Signal Coding
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2011, 12:09:10 am »
I have it exactly the way ARome showed it, though after the first semi-colon, I left it blank.  I guess when I get home I'll try it out and see if it works.

Thanks for the responses.

Offline phonelines

  • New Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • BVEStation Member
    • View Profile
Re: Signal Coding
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2011, 05:46:50 am »
I have it exactly the way ARome showed it, though after the first semi-colon, I left it blank.  I guess when I get home I'll try it out and see if it works.

Thanks for the responses.

Did that work for you??

Offline peacemak3r

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Gender: Male
  • NYCTF
    • View Profile
Re: Signal Coding
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2011, 05:45:36 pm »
Okay, I got the yellow signal to finally pop up instead of the green.

Though if I wanted to put in a ST_20Miles, it still wouldn't pop up.

Offline peacemak3r

  • Dispatcher
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Gender: Male
  • NYCTF
    • View Profile
Re: Signal Coding
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2011, 10:24:04 pm »
Okay I finally got everything to work.

Thanks ARome, for the putting the 1 after the SigF code.

Thanks Rayvon with the locations, I finally found out that the timers had two underlines and I kept putting one.

I guess I need to get used to it then I can figure to progress to larger things.